May
20
3:00 pm15:00

Panel Discussion: A Natural, Continuing Flow of Life and Use

  • Room 206 Accolade West (ACW), York University

Presented by Georgiana Uhlyarik, Associate Curator, Canadian, Art Gallery of Ontario and Adelina Vlas, Associate Curator, Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of Ontario  

Panelists: Susan Blight, co-founder of The Ogimaa Mikana Project; Emelie Chhangur, Assistant Director/Curator at AGYU; Mona Filip, Director/Curator of the Koffler Gallery at the Koffler Centre of the Arts; Umbereen Inayet, Event Supervisor, Programming / City of Toronto / Nuit Blanche Toronto; Srimoyee Mitra, Director of Stamps Gallery, University of Michigan; November Paynter, Director of Programs at the Museum of Contemporary Art Toronto Canada. Moderators: Georgiana Uhlyarik, Associate Curator, Canadian, Art Gallery of Ontario. Adelina Vlas, Associate Curator, Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of Ontario.

May
20
1:00 pm13:00

Panel Discussion: Aligning Public Art Process with Artists' Practice

  • Room 206 Accolade West (ACW), York University

Presented/Organized by symposium organizers

Moderated by Bryan Newson, former Public Art Program Manager, City of Vancouver Kari Cwynar, Curator Lower Don Trail; Tricia Wasney, Manager of Public Art, Winnipeg Arts Council; Public Studio, artist;

Additional panelists to be confirmed

May
20
11:00 am11:00

Panel Discussion: Public Art and the Experience of Public Spaces: New Social Perspectives

  • Room 205 Accolade West (ACW), York University

Presented by Laurent Vernet Ph.D., Independent Researcher, Public Art Commissioner, City of Montréal

Moderator: Laurent Vernet, Ph.D., independent researcher; Public Art Commissionner, City of Montréal

Panelist: Guillaume Ethier, Ph.D. Postdoctoral researcher, McGill University, Institute for the Study of Canada; Julia Roberge Van Der Donckt, Ph.D. Candidate, Université de Montréal

May
20
11:00 am11:00

Panel Discussion: Re-defining Monumentalism

  • Room: Room 206 Accolade West (ACW)

Presented/Organized by symposium organizers

Moderator Ciara Mckeown

Panelist: Hadley Howes, artist; Alejandro Romero, Arts and Culture Consultant; Department of Public Memory, artist; Cara Jordan, Independent Art Historian and Editor

May
20
9:00 am09:00

Panel Discussion: Criticality in Public Art

  • Room: 205 ACW, Accolade West, York University

Presented/Organized by symposium organizers

Moderated by: Tristan Surtees, Sans façon

Panelist: Cameron Cartiere; artist Eldon Garnet; Sky Goodden, Founding Publisher and Editor, Momus; Charles Blanc; Sans façon

May
19
3:00 pm15:00

Panel Discussion: Customs and Imagination: Canadian Public Art in China

  • Room: 206, Accolade West, York University

Moderator: Yan Wu, curator-in-residence at the Art Museum of the University of Toronto

Panelists: Adrian Blackwell, Assistant Professor at the University of Waterloo School of Architecture; James Carl, Professor in the School of Fine art and Music at the University of Guelph; Yam Lau, Professor, York University, Toronto.

May
19
2:00 pm14:00

Panel Discussion: Public Space and Indigenous Political Expression

  • 205 Accolade West (ACW), York University

Presented/Organized by Suzanne Morrissette, Artist-Curator- Academic, PhD Candidate, Social and Political Thought, York University

Moderator: Suzanne Morrissette, Artist-Curator- Academic, PhD Candidate,

Panelists: Susan Blight, artist; Merritt Johnson, artist; Lisa Myers, Assistant Professor, York University

May
19
1:00 pm13:00

Panel Discussion: Artists and City Building

  • 206 Accolade West (ACW), York University

Presented/Organized by symposium organizers

Moderated by: Helena Grdadolnik, Public Art Consultant and Director, Workshop Architecture

Panelists: Michael McClelland, ERA Architects; Sans façon; artists Jennifer Marman & Daniel Borins; Jonah Letovsky, Westbank Corp; Bryan Newson, former Public Art Program Manager, City of Vancouver

May
19
11:00 am11:00

Discussion and Analysis on a Mixed-Method Approach

  • Room: 204 Accolade West (ACW), York University

The discussion will be a critical examination of work being undertaken by Toronto-based groups analyzing public art policies and processes, with the goal of shedding light on the complex and overlapping ecosystem of public art/commissioning in Toronto. The intentions are to highlight areas for improvement, expansion, and additional ways to examine that can resonate nationally, with a view to adapting approaches in the future.
 

Led by Rebecca Carbin, ‎Public Art Program Manager at Waterfront Toronto.
Participants: Sara Diamond, President OCADU; Ilana Altman, Founder of the Artful City.

May
19
11:00 am11:00

Panel Discussion: In Between Spaces

  • 205 Accolade West, York University

Presented/Organized by symposium organizers

Moderated by: Ivan Jurakic, Director/Curator at University of Waterloo Art Gallery

Panelists: Gordon Hatt, Executive Director, CAFK+A; Layne Hinton & Rui Pimenta, Artistic Directors & Curators of Art Spin; Bojana Videkanic Assistant Professor, Department of Fine Arts, University of Waterloo; Vanessa Kwan, Other Sights

May
19
10:00 am10:00

Panel Discussion: Public Art and Social Engagement in Toronto’s Lawrence Heights

  • Room: 205, Accolade West, York University

Presented/Organized by May Chew Ph.D, MITACS Elevate Postdoctoral Research Fellow Sensorium Centre for Digital Arts and Technology, York University

Moderated by May Chew Ph.D, MITACS Elevate Postdoctoral Research Fellow Panelist: Janine Marchessault, Professor York University; Liz Forsberg, Ontario Trillium Foundation; Asad Raza, Project Manager Landslide Project;

May
19
9:00 am09:00

Panel Discussion: The Social Thing

  • Room: 206 ACW. Accolade West, York University

Moderator: Jennifer Fisher, Professor, York University

Panelists: artist Crazy Dames; Aisle 4 Curatorial Project; Annie Dell’Aria Ph. D, Art History; Julia Jamrozik, Assistant Professor, University at Buffalo, School of Architecture and Planning