May
20
3:00pm 3:00pm

Panel Discussion: A Natural, Continuing Flow of Life and Use

  • Room 206 Accolade West (ACW), York University (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Presented by Georgiana Uhlyarik, Associate Curator, Canadian, Art Gallery of Ontario and Adelina Vlas, Associate Curator, Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of Ontario  

Panelists: Susan Blight, co-founder of The Ogimaa Mikana Project; Emelie Chhangur, Assistant Director/Curator at AGYU; Mona Filip, Director/Curator of the Koffler Gallery at the Koffler Centre of the Arts; Umbereen Inayet, Event Supervisor, Programming / City of Toronto / Nuit Blanche Toronto; Srimoyee Mitra, Director of Stamps Gallery, University of Michigan; November Paynter, Director of Programs at the Museum of Contemporary Art Toronto Canada. Moderators: Georgiana Uhlyarik, Associate Curator, Canadian, Art Gallery of Ontario. Adelina Vlas, Associate Curator, Contemporary Art, Art Gallery of Ontario.

View Event →
May
20
1:00pm 1:00pm

Panel Discussion: Aligning Public Art Process with Artists' Practice

  • Room 206 Accolade West (ACW), York University (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Presented/Organized by symposium organizers

Moderated by Bryan Newson, former Public Art Program Manager, City of Vancouver Kari Cwynar, Curator Lower Don Trail; Tricia Wasney, Manager of Public Art, Winnipeg Arts Council; Public Studio, artist;

Additional panelists to be confirmed

View Event →
May
20
11:00am11:00am

Panel Discussion: Public Art and the Experience of Public Spaces: New Social Perspectives

  • Room 205 Accolade West (ACW), York University (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Presented by Laurent Vernet Ph.D., Independent Researcher, Public Art Commissioner, City of Montréal

Moderator: Laurent Vernet, Ph.D., independent researcher; Public Art Commissionner, City of Montréal

Panelist: Guillaume Ethier, Ph.D. Postdoctoral researcher, McGill University, Institute for the Study of Canada; Julia Roberge Van Der Donckt, Ph.D. Candidate, Université de Montréal

View Event →
May
19
3:00pm 3:00pm

Panel Discussion: Customs and Imagination: Canadian Public Art in China

  • Room: 206, Accolade West, York University (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Moderator: Yan Wu, curator-in-residence at the Art Museum of the University of Toronto

Panelists: Adrian Blackwell, Assistant Professor at the University of Waterloo School of Architecture; James Carl, Professor in the School of Fine art and Music at the University of Guelph; Yam Lau, Professor, York University, Toronto.

View Event →
May
19
2:00pm 2:00pm

Panel Discussion: Public Space and Indigenous Political Expression

  • 205 Accolade West (ACW), York University (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Presented/Organized by Suzanne Morrissette, Artist-Curator- Academic, PhD Candidate, Social and Political Thought, York University

Moderator: Suzanne Morrissette, Artist-Curator- Academic, PhD Candidate,

Panelists: Susan Blight, artist; Merritt Johnson, artist; Lisa Myers, Assistant Professor, York University

View Event →
May
19
1:00pm 1:00pm

Panel Discussion: Artists and City Building

  • 206 Accolade West (ACW), York University (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Presented/Organized by symposium organizers

Moderated by: Helena Grdadolnik, Public Art Consultant and Director, Workshop Architecture

Panelists: Michael McClelland, ERA Architects; Sans façon; artists Jennifer Marman & Daniel Borins; Jonah Letovsky, Westbank Corp; Bryan Newson, former Public Art Program Manager, City of Vancouver

View Event →
May
19
11:00am11:00am

Discussion and Analysis on a Mixed-Method Approach

  • Room: 204 Accolade West (ACW), York University (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

The discussion will be a critical examination of work being undertaken by Toronto-based groups analyzing public art policies and processes, with the goal of shedding light on the complex and overlapping ecosystem of public art/commissioning in Toronto. The intentions are to highlight areas for improvement, expansion, and additional ways to examine that can resonate nationally, with a view to adapting approaches in the future.
 

Led by Rebecca Carbin, ‎Public Art Program Manager at Waterfront Toronto.
Participants: Sara Diamond, President OCADU; Ilana Altman, Founder of the Artful City.

View Event →
May
19
11:00am11:00am

Panel Discussion: In Between Spaces

Presented/Organized by symposium organizers

Moderated by: Ivan Jurakic, Director/Curator at University of Waterloo Art Gallery

Panelists: Gordon Hatt, Executive Director, CAFK+A; Layne Hinton & Rui Pimenta, Artistic Directors & Curators of Art Spin; Bojana Videkanic Assistant Professor, Department of Fine Arts, University of Waterloo; Vanessa Kwan, Other Sights

View Event →
May
19
10:00am10:00am

Panel Discussion: Public Art and Social Engagement in Toronto’s Lawrence Heights

  • Room: 205, Accolade West, York University (map)
  • Google Calendar ICS

Presented/Organized by May Chew Ph.D, MITACS Elevate Postdoctoral Research Fellow Sensorium Centre for Digital Arts and Technology, York University

Moderated by May Chew Ph.D, MITACS Elevate Postdoctoral Research Fellow Panelist: Janine Marchessault, Professor York University; Liz Forsberg, Ontario Trillium Foundation; Asad Raza, Project Manager Landslide Project;

View Event →